Privacy 2018-05-16T10:50:16+00:00

Privacy & Cookies Policy

Your privacy is important to us
The Coach Tourism Association manages your personal data carefully and processes the data only in order to ensure the efficient administration for members and business partners. The legal basis for which the CTA holds your personal data is legitimate interest for the purposes of managing the membership process and keeping you informed about CTA and industry news and events. Your personal data is kept secure and we never sell or market data to non-members. As part of the CTA’s networking mission, however, we do encourage members to contact each other and supply membership details to all members as part of that process. This shared data may be restricted to organisational information, and may include personal data based on consents provided.

Type of data we collect

Website data
We use cookies to collect and store information when you visit our websites services for analytical purposes in respect of traffic and/or improvement of traffic and visitor experience using Google Analytics, but we only use anonymised, aggregated, data and do not make any attempt to identify individuals. You may turn off cookies in your browser to prevent information being collected when visiting our websites.

Email services
We use a third-party provider, Wizemail, to deliver our eBulletin. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry-standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see Wizemail’s privacy notice. You may unsubscribe from the eBulletin at any time.

Your rights and choices
You are entitled to request a copy of the data at any time by contacting us by phone on 01694 781283, or by emailing admin@coachtourismassociation.co.uk.

If you do not wish to receive email marketing communications from us, you can click the unsubscribe link in the relevant email or contact by phone or email as above. This will allow you to remove yourself from that particular email mailing list. You can do this for each of our email marketing communications. You can opt-out of all communications except for certain service related messages, such as order confirmations or important account-related messages.

You may contact us at any time if you want to rectify your inaccurate personal data or if you want us to erase your personal data from our records, or restrict our processing of your personal data.

Complaints regarding our processing of your data
If you think that we have not followed our privacy policy in some way, we will do our best to help you resolve your concern.
Contact us by email at admin@coachtourismassociation.co.uk or phone 01694 781283.

You can also file a complaint with the relevant data protection agency, which in United Kingdom is the ICO – Information Commissioners Office.
This privacy policy will be governed by the laws of the United Kingdom.

Updates
Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time and that any changes will be posted on this page. Last updated 15 May 2018.